Skip to content

LAN Server Options

Advanced LAN settings for Minecraft Java 26.2 on Fabric.

Fabric
Loaders
Fabric
Downloads on Modrinth
3.1K
Followers on Modrinth
3
version
1
Updated
June 23, 2026Jun 23
Published
in 2026
Advanced LAN options screen — Screenshot showing the extra LAN server options provided by the mod. · swipe

At a glance

Runs on Fabric
For Minecraft 26.2
Needed in the game and on the server
Latest version — 1.0.1 from June 23, 2026
License CC0-1.0 — free
Where it's needed
In gamerequiredOn serverrequired

Needed both in the game and on the server

Game versions26.2

LAN Server Options adds an Advanced options screen to Minecraft's built-in LAN flow.

It lets the LAN host configure extra integrated-server settings before opening the world:

  • Toggle online-mode.
  • Toggle whitelist flags.
  • Toggle PvP.
  • Change the LAN MOTD/server message.
  • Change the maximum player count from 1 to 100.
  • Change the idle timeout from 0 to 1440 minutes.

Only the player hosting the LAN world needs the mod. Joining players can use vanilla Minecraft.

Requirements

  • Minecraft Java 26.2
  • Fabric Loader 0.19.3 or newer for 26.2
  • Java 25

Fabric API is not required.

Security note

Disabling online-mode turns off account verification. Use it only on trusted networks because other players can impersonate usernames.

FAQ

How to install LAN Server Options?

Install Fabric for your Minecraft version, download LAN Server Options for the same version and loader, put the file into the mods folder and launch the game with the loader profile.

Which Minecraft versions does LAN Server Options support?

LAN Server Options has builds for Minecraft 26.2.

Is LAN Server Options needed on the server?

Needed in the game and on the server

License and source
Creative Commons Zero v1.0 Universalfree to use and share with credit to the author
Original — Modrinth↗Files unchanged, verified with SHA-512Is this your mod? For rights holders

The site uses cookies: the necessary ones for sign-in and the theme, plus the Yandex Metrica and LiveInternet visit counters — they show us how the site is used. We have no advertising cookies. More