Skip to content

Mate API

A better Entity / Player API mod for Fabric.

Fabric
Loaders
Fabric
Downloads on Modrinth
93
Followers on Modrinth
0
version
1
Updated
May 30, 2026May 30
Published
in 2026
This is a library — other mods need it, and it adds nothing to the game by itself

At a glance

A library: other mods need it
Runs on Fabric
For Minecraft 1.21.1–1.21.11
Works on either side — install it in the game, on the server, or both
Latest version — 1.0.0 from May 30, 2026
License MIT — free
Where it's needed
In gameoptionalOn serveroptional

Works both in the game and on the server — install where you need it

Game versions1.21.1–1.21.11

Mate API

A better Entity and Player API for Minecraft Fabric 1.21.1.

Mate API provides simple utilities, events, and builders for working with entities and players. It is designed to make mod development easier by reducing boilerplate code and providing a clean, developer-friendly API.

Features

Entity API

  • Get nearest entities
  • Find entities in a radius
  • Entity filtering
  • Entity utility methods
  • Entity builders

Player API

  • Get nearest players
  • Action bar utilities
  • Chat utilities
  • XP utilities
  • Inventory utilities

Events

  • Player Join Events
  • Player Leave Events
  • Entity Events
  • Easy event registration

Builders

Spawn entities with clean, readable code:

MateEntityBuilder.create(EntityType.ZOMBIE)
        .at(world, pos)
        .named("Mate Zombie")
        .spawn();

Example

PlayerUtils.sendActionBar(
        player,
        "Hello from Mate API!"
);

Why Mate API?

Mate API was created to simplify common entity and player tasks that many mods need.

Instead of writing the same utility code in every project, developers can use Mate API and focus on building their mods.

FAQ

How to install Mate API?

Install Fabric for your Minecraft version, download Mate API for the same version and loader, put the file into the mods folder and launch the game with the loader profile.

Which Minecraft versions does Mate API support?

Mate API has builds for Minecraft 1.21.1–1.21.11.

Is Mate API needed on the server?

Works on either side — install it in the game, on the server, or both

License and source
MIT Licensefree to use and share with credit to the author
Original — Modrinth↗Files unchanged, verified with SHA-512Is this your mod? For rights holders

The site uses cookies: the necessary ones for sign-in and the theme, plus the Yandex Metrica and LiveInternet visit counters — they show us how the site is used. We have no advertising cookies. More