Skip to content

MLEM API

MultiLoader-Enabled Modding - Library mod that allows for developing mods that run on Fabric and NeoForge

by Juniper· PototaLibrary
FabricNeoForgeQuilt
Loaders
FabricNeoForgeQuilt
Downloads on Modrinth
2.1K
Followers on Modrinth
3
versions
4
Updated
April 19, 2026Apr 19
Published
in 2026
This is a library — other mods need it, and it adds nothing to the game by itselfRequired by 1 mods. Download it if another mod needs it.

At a glance

A library: other mods need it — required by 1 mods
Runs on Fabric, NeoForge and Quilt
For Minecraft 26.1.2
Works on either side — install it in the game, on the server, or both
Latest version — 0.1.1 from April 19, 2026
License MPL-2.0 — free
Where it's needed
In gameoptionalOn serveroptional

Works both in the game and on the server — install where you need it

Game versions26.1.2

MLEM API

MLEM is a lightweight modding API used for developing multiloader Fabric/Neoforge mods, a simple wrapper over Neoforge and Fabric APIs.

If you're a player, this mod will do nothing on its own - It's only a dependency for other mods.

Using MLEM API

A good starting place is our template you can copy and modify to use as a starting point for your mods. As for its features, you can refer to the wiki which details all of the features of the API and how to implement them in your project.

Important Notice

This project is WIP and the API could receive substantial, breaking, changes

FAQ

How to install MLEM API?

Install Fabric for your Minecraft version, download MLEM API for the same version and loader, put the file into the mods folder and launch the game with the loader profile.

Which Minecraft versions does MLEM API support?

MLEM API has builds for Minecraft 26.1.2.

Is MLEM API needed on the server?

Works on either side — install it in the game, on the server, or both

License and source
Mozilla Public License 2.0free to use and share; changes to the mod itself must be published under the same license
Original — Modrinth↗Files unchanged, verified with SHA-512Is this your mod? For rights holders

The site uses cookies: the necessary ones for sign-in and the theme, plus the Yandex Metrica and LiveInternet visit counters — they show us how the site is used. We have no advertising cookies. More