Skip to content

Shield Upgrades

More special and powerful shields!

FabricNeoForgeForgeQuilt
Loaders
FabricNeoForgeForgeQuilt
Downloads on Modrinth
7.4K
Followers on Modrinth
35
versions
10
Updated
October 7, 2026Oct 7
Published
in 2026
Shield Upgrades · swipe

At a glance

Runs on Fabric, NeoForge, Forge and Quilt
For Minecraft 1.21.5–26.3
Needed on the server; optional in the game
Latest version — 1.1.2+mod from October 7, 2026
License LGPL-3.0-or-later — free
Where it's needed
In gameoptionalOn serverrequired

Needed on the server; optional in the game

Game versions1.21.5–26.3

Shield Upgrades

Discord  Modrinth  License

bg

📖 Description

New 9 special and powerful shields! Collect ultra-rare materials to craft shields that will give you a strategic advantage, and players will have to research which new shield best suits their playstyle. These new shields will take PvP and PvE to a whole new level!

When a player obtains a shield, they unlock all shield recipes.

Also check Armor Upgrades!


🛡️ Shields, Stats and Recipes

All new shields have the double of durability than a normal shield.

Shield of Undying This shield is like a Totem of Undying!

📃 Stats

  • +2 Max Health

🛠️ Recipe

Shield of Undying Recipe
Fire Shield This shield apply fire to mob attackers!

📃 Stats

  • +0.2 Attack Speed
  • -2 Burning Time

🛠️ Recipe

Fire Shield Recipe
Ender Shield This shield is inmune to end's void!

📃 Stats

  • +0.02 Speed

🛠️ Recipe

Ender Shield Recipe
Ocean Shield

📃 Stats

  • +2 Max Health
  • +0.5 Water Movement Efficiency
  • +10 Oxygen Bonus
  • +2 Submerged Mining Speed

🛠️ Recipe

Ocean Shield Recipe
Dune Shield

📃 Stats

  • +0.25 Entity Interaction Range
  • +0.5 Block Interaction Range

🛠️ Recipe

Dune Shield Recipe
Warden Shield

📃 Stats

  • +2 Attack Damage
  • +0.5 Sneaking Speed

🛠️ Recipe

Warden Shield Recipe
Netherite Shield

📃 Stats

  • +2 Armor
  • +1 Armor Toughness
  • +1 Knockback Resistance

🛠️ Recipe

Netherite Shield Recipe
Wither Shield This shield apply wither effect to mob attackers!

📃 Stats

  • +1 Attack Damage
  • +0.1 Attack Speed

🛠️ Recipe

Wither Shield Recipe
Sword Shield This shield is a sword!

📃 Stats

  • +10 Attack Damage (When in Main Hand)

🛠️ Recipe

Sword Shield Recipe

⌨️ Commands

Give:

/loot give @s loot shield_upgrades:<shield>

🪪 License

AGPL-3.0-or-later


👾 Bugs/Issues

Please report any problem/bug/issues in the Discord Server.


💌 Donate


🎁 Server Hosting

Creating your own server can be a very lengthy, tedious and costly process.

FAQ

How to install Shield Upgrades?

Install Fabric for your Minecraft version, download Shield Upgrades for the same version and loader, put the file into the mods folder and launch the game with the loader profile.

Which Minecraft versions does Shield Upgrades support?

Shield Upgrades has builds for Minecraft 1.21.5–26.3.

Is Shield Upgrades needed on the server?

Needed on the server; optional in the game

License and source
GNU Lesser General Public License v3.0 or laterfree to use and share; changes to the mod itself must be published under the same license
Original — Modrinth↗Files unchanged, verified with SHA-512Is this your mod? For rights holders

The site uses cookies: the necessary ones for sign-in and the theme, plus the Yandex Metrica and LiveInternet visit counters — they show us how the site is used. We have no advertising cookies. More